Main Menu

Big Valley Challenge

Big Valley Challenge


Event Info

Pro/Am B-Tier

  • Date: 22-Mar to 23-Mar-1997
  • Location: Durham, North Carolina, United States
  • Tournament Director: David McQuay
StatusTotal PlayersPro Purse
Event complete.88$980

Official Results

Open (15)

Walter Haney #6001
Professional
Rolesville, North Carolina, United States
Larry Leonard #3832
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Alan Roberts #7832
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Lewis Hoffmann #6972
Professional
Kill Devil Hl, North Carolina, United States
Tim Weeks #10870
Professional
Greenville, North Carolina, United States
David Hoover #6353
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
David McQuay #10125
Professional
Durham, North Carolina, United States
Mark Hambright #11129
Professional
Burlington, North Carolina, United States
Brian McRee #7883
Professional
Durham, North Carolina, United States
David Leamy #7520
Professional
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Kevin McFadden #4746
Amateur
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
David Brittle #10750
Professional
Mebane, North Carolina, United States
Christopher Behring #7527
Amateur
Woodford, Virginia, United States
Susan Rushing Whittington #3842
Professional
King, North Carolina, United States
Brett Rousseau #5037
Professional
Stone Mountain, Georgia, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Walter Haney600144494242177$230
2Larry Leonard383253434345184$140
3Alan Roberts783246504446186$100
4Lewis Hoffmann697249444951193$65
4Tim Weeks1087053494843193$65
6Dave Hoover635350465147194$50
7Dave Mcquay1012546535049198
8Mark Hambright1112956465047199
8Brian McRee788352495048199
10David Leamy752056484848200
10Kevin Mcfadden474649574549200
12David Brittle1075052555051208
13Chris Behring752757505453214
14Susan Rushing Whittington384257545959229
15Brett Rousseau50374953999999DNF

Open Women (3)

Andrea Le #11565
Professional
Vestavia Hills, Alabama, United States
Francine Johnson #11868
Professional
Suffolk, Virginia, United States
Melinda Umphenour #9880
Amateur
Gainesville, Georgia, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Andrea Le1156563646464255
2Francine Johnson1186864677262265
3Melinda Umphenour988071717472288

Masters (11)

Alan Beaver #1213
Professional
Chapin, South Carolina, United States
Barry Sealey #7967
Amateur
State Road, North Carolina, United States
Steven Hall #7373
Amateur
Batesburg, South Carolina, United States
Perry Hardison #3464
Professional
Williamston, North Carolina, United States
John Nisewonder #10353
Professional
Toccoa, Georgia, United States
Steve Wright #9613
Professional
Graham, North Carolina, United States
Steve Lambert #1906
Amateur
Van Wyck, South Carolina, United States
Keith Whittington #3841
Amateur
Danbury, North Carolina, United States
John Porter #2826
Professional
Kernersville, North Carolina, United States
Russell Schwarz #1922
Professional
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Danny Haynes #4236
Professional
Angier, North Carolina, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Alan Beaver121349514945194$100
2Barry Sealey796754494748198$80
3Steven Hall737349515248200$60
4Perry Hardison346451505150202$50
5John Nisewonder1035351574853209$40
6Steve Wright961351545254211
6Steve Lambert190654525055211
8Keith Whittington384151555254212
8John Porter282653535353212
10Russell Schwarz192255555154215
11Danny Haynes423654565354217

Advanced (37)

Tom Toma Andrason #10732
Professional
Farmville, North Carolina, United States
Tony Fisher #10857
Professional
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Chandler Thompson #10854
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Dary Bryant #13436
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Jaime Ad Rock Desamero #9564
Amateur
Weston, Florida, United States
John Tripp #10412
Professional
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Jacob Lautermilch #10621
Professional
High Point, North Carolina, United States
Michael Gallagher #11323
Amateur
Franklinton, North Carolina, United States
Mike Edwards #11411
Professional
Pleasant Garden, North Carolina, United States
Ed Garris #7440
Professional
Morehead City, North Carolina, United States
George Martin #10805
Amateur
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Russell Gray #10521
Amateur
Freeport, Florida, United States
Donald Johnson #11869
Professional
Suffolk, Virginia, United States
Mark Southard #10486
Professional
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Jason Antonacci #11941
Professional
Point Harbor, North Carolina, United States
J. Jason Dowling #7455
Amateur
Cumming, Georgia, United States
Ronnie Gardner #9785
Amateur
Sanford, North Carolina, United States
Todd Wizard Brookhart #9154
Amateur
Broadway, North Carolina, United States
Paul K. Bevan #10744
Professional
Kannapolis, North Carolina, United States
Dan Lambeth #9747
Amateur
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Byron Hackney #11731
Amateur
Fayetteville, North Carolina, United States
Dave Gilstrap #11112
Professional
High Point, North Carolina, United States
Keith Hailey #11728
Amateur
Fayetteville, North Carolina, United States
Tony Thomas #11408
Amateur
Burlington, North Carolina, United States
Tim Tatersak Spurgeon #11857
Amateur
Winston Salem, North Carolina, United States
Tim Horvath #11511
Amateur
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
Lance Manson #9589
Amateur
Cary, North Carolina, United States
Ian Wingard #10881
Amateur
Durham, North Carolina, United States
J.Scott Clinard #9667
Amateur
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Billy Crump #10855
Professional
Matthews, North Carolina, United States
Danie Lee #11343
Amateur
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Tracey Moondog Maness #10638
Amateur
Burlington, North Carolina, United States
Craig Ramsdell #9103
Amateur
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Daniel Sechrest #11412
Amateur
High Point, North Carolina, United States
Wyman Fogg #10849
Amateur
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Tom Toma Andrason1073248454949191
2Greg Maday48495048195
3Tony Fisher1085753465146196
4Chandler Thompson1085454504846198
5Dary Bryant1343651544847200
6Jaime Desamero956452495149201
7John Tripp1041251515149202
7Jacob Lautermilch1062151514852202
9Michael Gallagher1132350495351203
10Mike Edwards1141152515348204
10Ed Garris744051535149204
12George Martin1080558484952207
13Russell Gray1052151545054209
14Donald Johnson1186951585448211
15Mark Southard1048655535549212
16Jason Antonacci1194156495157213
16J. Jason Dowling745553505555213
18Ronnie Gardner978557535153214
18Todd Brookhart915452554859214
18Paul Bevan1074458535251214
21Dan Lambeth974755585448215
21Byron Hackney1173151515459215
23Dave Gilstrap1111261545150216
23Keith Hailey1172851575256216
25Tony Thomas1140855535653217
26Tim Tatersak Spurgeon1185752545558219
27Tim Horvath1151155565455220
28Lance Manson958959545653222
29Tony Ford53605854225
29Ian Wingard1088159605353225
31J.Scott Clinard966761545954228
31Billy Crump1085554595461228
33Danie Lee1134354635261230
34Tracey Maness1063856605957232
35Craig Ramsdell910361575659233
36Daniel Sechrest1141261586259240
37Wyman Fogg1084963636162249

Intermediate (22)

Stoppy Stoeppelwerth #13241
Amateur
Winterville, North Carolina, United States
Byron Averella #11407
Amateur
Kearnersville, North Carolina, United States
Michael Nelson #10011
Amateur
Trinity, North Carolina, United States
Brady Henseler #14790
Amateur
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Daniel Lambeth Jr #12285
Professional
Garner, North Carolina, United States
Ed Kuschill #9482
Amateur
Durham, North Carolina, United States
Robbie Gray #11409
Amateur
Mebane, North Carolina, United States
Marv Adams #9767
Amateur
Kent, Washington, United States
Robert Averella #11414
Amateur
Kearnersville, North Carolina, United States
Benjamin Hailey #11834
Amateur
Fayetteville, North Carolina, United States
Shawn Collins #10808
Amateur
Burke, Virginia, United States
Brian Adams #12424
Professional
Mebane, North Carolina, United States
Craig Dodson #10479
Amateur
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, United States
Don Moore #14952
Amateur
Durham, North Carolina, United States
Gary Downs #11008
Amateur
Apex, North Carolina, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Stoppy Stoeppelwerth1324155535356217
2Byron Averella1140746615954220
3Mark Porter53595456222
4Michael Nelson1001160525656224
5Ike Walker58555756226
6Brady Henseler1479064525460230
6Daniel Lambeth Jr1228563566051230
6Ed Kuschill948261555955230
9Robbie Gray1140959595558231
10Marv Adams976762575757233
11James Mcneil59595660234
12Kevin Magnusson61606055236
13Robert Averella1141460615861240
13Benjamin Hailey1183458665858240
15Davie Rich63596358243
15Shawn Collins1080863615960243
17John Joseph60606663249
17Clay Swindell57606864249
19Brian Adams1242466616364254
20Craig Dodson1047964626867261
21Don Moore1495267646368262
22Gary Downs110086364999999DNF