Main Menu

5th Annual Northwoods Open

5th Annual Northwoods Open


Event Info

Pro/Am B-Tier

  • Date: 05-Sep to 06-Sep-1998
  • Location: Lac du Flambeau, Wisconsin, United States
  • Tournament Director: Michael Cozzens
StatusTotal PlayersPro Purse
Event complete.100$1,495

Official Results

Open (9)

Barry Schultz #6840
Professional
Hamptonville, North Carolina, United States
Erik Drummond #7349
Professional
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Aaron Wield #10789
Professional
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Mike Kingslien #10964
Professional
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
Mark Luebeck #12670
Professional
Mequon, Wisconsin, United States
Johnny Rumble Pecunia #2540
Professional
Germantown, Wisconsin, United States
Mark The Shark Peterson #9879
Professional
Slinger, Wisconsin, United States
Michael Newhouse #10659
Amateur
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
Jon Drummond #7350
Professional
Bloomington, Minnesota, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Barry Schultz6840100959616632218$260
2Erik Drummond734960666936231$106
2Aaron Wield1078997364646538231$106
4Mike Kingslien10964656765197
5Mark Luebeck12670959626670198
6Johnny Pecunia2540666964199
7Mark Peterson9879666867201
8Michael Newhouse10659975647069203
9Jon Drummond7350647269205

Open Women (1)

Elizabeth Acosta Pearson #12217
Professional
Gulf Breeze, Florida, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Elizabeth Acosta Pearson12217861707882230$48

Masters (14)

Larry Ast #10781
Professional
Deforest, Wisconsin, United States
Don Miley #11079
Professional
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Tom Big Daddy Jenkins #9582
Professional
Waukesha, Wisconsin, United States
Dan Harbeck #5894
Professional
Antioch, Illinois, United States
Brad Wendt #2071
Professional
Columbus, Wisconsin, United States
Carl Schori #2848
Professional
Nevada City, California, United States
Mark Oller #2860
Professional
Clawson, Michigan, United States
Michael Cozzens #3168
Amateur
Lac Du Flambu, Wisconsin, United States
Steve Sammy Juisto #10889
Professional
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
Kevin Rennock #2682
Professional
Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States
Matt Koerner #7213
Professional
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Tim Kieffer #12545
Professional
Campbellsport, Wisconsin, United States
Steve Cobus #3983
Professional
Richfield, Wisconsin, United States
Dave Jewell #15321
Professional
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Larry Ast1078193764626932227$368
2Don Miley1107964656535229$184
3Tom Jenkins958290765667037238$110
4Dan Harbeck589490766647437241$75
5Brad Wendt2071944647170205
6Carl Schori2848666971206
7Mark Oller2860948656973207
8Michael Cozzens3168726769208
9Steve sammy Juisto10889687370211
10Kevin Rennock2682697272213
11Matt Koerner7213950657773215
12Tim Kieffer12545677278217
13Steve Cobus3983717672219
14Dave Jewell15321727779228

Grandmasters (5)

Don Hoffman #1455
Professional
Blue Mounds, Wisconsin, United States
Breezer Geezer Mani #4645
Professional
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Peter Conniff #2891
Professional
La Crescent, Minnesota, United States
Joe Weinshel #4907
Professional
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Don Hoffman1455905657173209$155
2Ted Mani4645898757273220$83
3Peter Conniff2891821727576223
4Joe Weinshel4907798187247
5Larry Jenson83999DNF

Advanced (27)

William Tesch #12206
Professional
West Jordan, Utah, United States
James Passmore #11495
Amateur
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
Keith Warren #13610
Professional
Stevens Point, Wisconsin, United States
Keith Mansavage #10388
Amateur
Stevens Point, Wisconsin, United States
Eric W. Paulson #4208
Professional
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin, United States
David Durall #13184
Amateur
Lakewood, Washington, United States
Terry The Disc Golf Guy Miller #10738
Professional
Pewaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Arlen Spicer #13402
Amateur
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Matt Oller #11906
Professional
Madison Heights, Michigan, United States
Jim Goude #9868
Amateur
Ham Lake, Minnesota, United States
Scott Rohloff #11031
Professional
Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
Phil Work #13643
Professional
Stanley, Wisconsin, United States
Joshua G. Toston #13414
Amateur
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
Jeff Albrecht #9148
Amateur
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
Jooyup Lee #14027
Professional
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
Josh Dunham #16645
Professional
Moorhead, Minnesota, United States
Tom Palmer #13705
Amateur
Olathe, Kansas, United States
Mark Andrews #11113
Professional
Port Washington, Wisconsin, United States
Nathan Johnson #10405
Amateur
Andover, Minnesota, United States
Dan Cole #10302
Amateur
Poynette, Wisconsin, United States
Brian Kuka #13350
Amateur
Oshkosh, Wisconsin, United States
Scott Eaton #13861
Amateur
Rush City, Minnesota, United States
Eric Washaliski #14040
Amateur
Olathe, Kansas, United States
Jim Grundtner #13993
Amateur
Oakdale, Minnesota, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Bill Tesch1220660676840235
2James Passmore1149595264687238242
3Keith Warren1361064727038244
4Keith Mansavage1038890865766936246
4Eric Paulson420891763677145246
4David Durall1318462717142246
7Josh Altman69677041247
8Terry Miller1073889768687538249
8Arlen Spicer1340293159717544249
10Matt Oller1190691166786740251
11Jim Goude9868926667076212
12Scott Rohloff11031944686976213
13Phil Work jr13643938727171214
14Joshua Toston13414697870217
15Jeff Albrecht9148870727872222
15Jooyup Lee14027697974222
15Josh Dunham16645727377222
18Tom Palmer13705727774223
19Mark Andrews11113884707183224
20Nathan Johnson10405920687879225
21Dan Cole10302757581231
21Chris Mcgeary757680231
23Brian Kuka13350747982235
24Scott Eaton13861825808176237
25Eric Washaliski14040808180241
26Jim Grundtner13993757896249
27Dave Gillette7272999DNF

Advanced Women (4)

Michele Cozzens #4171
Professional
Lac du Flambeau, Wisconsin, United States
Karen Royea #11527
Professional
Verona, Wisconsin, United States
Karen A. Lemke #11340
Amateur
Stevens Point, Wisconsin, United States
Karen Wendt #2072
Amateur
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Michele Cozzens4171748390247
2Karen Royea11527831778886251
3Karen Lemke1134090101100291
4Karen Wendt20729398101292

Advanced Masters (13)

David H. Brown #12209
Professional
Gurnee, Illinois, United States
Randy Schukar #10342
Amateur
Stevens Point, Wisconsin, United States
Dennis Wield #10790
Professional
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
Joseph Behmke #13458
Amateur
West Allis, Wisconsin, United States
Dan Madden #6383
Amateur
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
Tim Tarala #14744
Professional
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
Mark Feilen #17558
Amateur
New Berlin, Wisconsin, United States
John Grether #7812
Amateur
Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
Daniel Jahnke #10834
Amateur
Menomenee Falls, Wisconsin, United States
Darel Robertson #11499
Professional
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1David Brown1220992866696938242
2Randy Schukar1034284773737738261
3Dennis Wield1079084772747641263
4Joseph Behmke1345870737942264
4Wayne Heron66797841264
6Greg Schwartz688076224
6Dan Madden6383849777374224
8Tim Tarala14744708079229
9Mark Feilen17558747581230
10John Grether7812798377239
11Daniel Jahnke10834877798181241
12Darel Robertson11499883848080244
13Kelly Ward7589999DNF

Intermediate (17)

Tom Brion #7773
Professional
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
Jesse Juisto #13621
Professional
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
Kurt Raffensperger #14583
Amateur
Mequon, Wisconsin, United States
Matthew Stroika #14682
Professional
Haverhill, Massachusetts, United States
Guy Johnson #15044
Amateur
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Jim Simpson #13515
Amateur
Clintonville, Wisconsin, United States
Richard Stayberg #13674
Professional
Hudson, Wisconsin, United States
Pat Sattler #14322
Amateur
Los Angeles, California, United States
James Royea #11528
Amateur
Verona, Wisconsin, United States
Todd Mogul Zittlow #12728
Amateur
Garden Prairie, Illinois, United States
Jonny V. Van Deurzen #14324
Professional
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Brandon Urbanek #15710
Amateur
La Grange, Illinois, United States
Shaun Pitts #13939
Amateur
Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Tom Brion777365706635236
2Jesse Juisto1362192364756440243
3Kurt Raffensperger1458369676543244
3Matthew Stroika1468267706542244
5Mike Schwartz73677238250
6Eric Atkinson727567214
7John Schumacher717970220
8Guy Johnson15044717773221
9Jim Simpson13515767771224
9Richard Stayberg13674767969224
11Pat Sattler14322797973231
11James Royea11528788172231
13Ryan Hornicle808074234
13Todd Zittlow12728808470234
15Jonny V. Van Deurzen14324788277237
16Brandon Urbanek15710748876238
17Shaun Pitts139398081999DNF

Intermediate Women (7)

Theresa Feilen #13647
Amateur
New Berlin, Wisconsin, United States
Sue Lehnert #11931
Amateur
Stevens Point, Wisconsin, United States
Jennifer Johnson #15043
Amateur
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Theresa Feilen13647738272227
2Sue Lehnert11931829180253
3Dawn Schwartz859681262
4Jennifer Johnson15043969397286
5Lori Stayberg10210494300
6Christin Schwartz9799999DNF
6Jamie Gage90999DNF

Junior II Boys (3)

Shannon Juisto #13622
Professional
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
Nathan Dwyer #13990
Amateur
Franklin, Wisconsin, United States
Woody Wendt #13926
Amateur
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Shannon Juisto13622727263207
2Nathan Dwyer13990688066214
3Woody Wendt13926958679260