Main Menu

1987 Japan Open

1987 Japan Open


Event Info

Pro/Am C-Tier

  • Date: 01-Nov to 03-Nov-1987
  • Location: Tachikawa, Japan
  • Tournament Director: Nobuya Kobayashi
StatusTotal PlayersPro Purse
Event complete; waiting for report.71$17,400

Official Results

Open (58)

Crazy John Brooks #2022
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
David Greenwell #962
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Scott Zimmerman #168
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Sam Ferrans #2872
Rancho Cucamonga, California, United States
John Ahart #3455
Fontana, California, United States
Hiroshi Yokota #3614
Kumamoto / Kumamoto City, Japan
Riley Manderscheid #3948
La Crescenta, California, United States
Atsuhito Kawasaki #6671
Oyama City / Tochigi, Japan
Takashi Ogasawara #3618
Japan
Koki Shichinohe #3617
Japan
Royce Racinowski #2089
Rochester, New York, United States
Dan Roddick #3
Pasadena, California, United States
Hiroshi Oshima #3602
Kaizuka-Shi / Osaka, Japan
Nobuya Kobayashi #384
Shibuya - Ku, Tokyo, Japan
Kazunori Hashimoto #3611
Japan
Hiroyuki Takeno #3631
Japan
Hiroyuki Takeuchi #6055
Japan
Noriaki Wakabayashi #3616
Hokkaido, Japan
Yoshitaka Honda #3638
Japan
Koji Yamamoto #6019
Japan
Toshiya Sugimoto #3627
Akaho, Japan
Hayato Hikari #6026
Daito / Osaka, Japan
Hidekatsu Sakai #3621
Kawasaki / Kanagawa, Japan
Kenichi Suzuki #3622
Tsuchiura / Ibaraki, Japan
Hiroshi Tanetani #8036
Japan
Chiaki Watanabe #3605
Kamakura-shi, Japan
Touru Sato #6065
Japan
Tsuneo Kasai #3640
Japan
Shigeyuki Tsujigami #6034
Japan
Nobuya Takagi #3606
Aichi, Japan
Kozo Shimbo #3600
Musashino, Japan
Katsumi Iwado #3632
Yokohama / Kanagawa, Japan
Akihiko Yoshida #6011
Japan
Junichi Kojima #6010
Japan
Yoshiaki Harada #3607
Shizuoka / Shizuoka, Japan
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2SemisFinalsTotalPrize
1Crazy John Brooks202253555124183$6,950
2David Greenwell96251545327185$2,750
3Scott Zimmerman16851555426186$1,100
3Sam Ferrans287253535228186$1,100
5John Ahart3455535454161
6Hiroshi Yokota3614586151170
7Riley Manderscheid3948595958176
8Atsuhito Kawasaki6671606355178
9Takashi Ogasawara3618596159179
10Koki Shichinohe3617596457180
10Royce Racinowski2089586062180
12Dan Roddick3606557182
13Hiroshi Oshima3602586362183
14Nobuya Kobayashi384606856184
15Kazunori Hashimoto3611636262187
16Hiroyuki Takeno3631626660188
17Hiroyuki Takeuchi6055656560190
17Noriaki Wakabayashi3616626563190
19Yoshitaka Honda3638637059192
19Koji Yamamoto6019586767192
21Shori Ouchi616468193
22Masahisa Hayashi606771198
23Toshiya Sugimoto3627617564200
24Hayato Hikari6026627070202
24Junichi Kono666769202
26Hidekatsu Sakai3621706667203
26Kenichi Suzuki3622716567203
28Hiroshi Tanetani8036666870204
29Chiaki Watanabe3605707066206
30Touru Sato6065706871209
31Toru Fujii726773212
31Akihiko Yano717467212
31Toshikazu Otsuka697271212
34Ryoji Kobori677274213
35Tsuneo Kasai3640707372215
36Yoshiyuki Fujii747768219
37Shigeyuki Tsujigami6034718069220
37Shigeru Yoshida707773220
39Makoto Koide737672221
40Yoji Hayakawa687480222
41Nobuya Takagi3606657089224
41Osamu Masuda747575224
43Kozo Shimbo3600686795230
44Shintaro Miyasaka777978234
44Makio Saito758178234
46Koshiro Kurisaka6774101242
47Katsumi Iwado3632767593244
48Akihiko Yoshida60117072142
49Toru Morooka7583158
50Takeshi Okai8079159
51Hideyuki Masana8180161
52Atsuhiro Yasuda8082162
53Takeshi Hayashi7885163
54Katsuhiro Yasuda7987166
55Junichi Kojima6010999999DNF
55Katsuro Suzuki77999DNF
55Yoshiaki Harada360772999DNF
55Makoto Suefasa72999DNF

Open Women (13)

Tita Ugalde #83
Los Angeles, California, United States
Tami Pellicane #970
Plano, Texas, United States
Amy Schiller #4434
San Diego, California, United States
Chieko Kakimoto #3644
Yamagata City / Yamagata, Japan
Kathy N. Tanizawa #3069
Marunouchi 2-50, Japan
Naoko Inami #4510
Akishima / Tokyo, Japan
Mami Tezuka #3615
Japan
Midori Yatazawa #3609
Nagoya-shi, Aichi, Japan
Keiko Kobayashi #3601
Musashino-shi, Tokyo, Japan
Hiroe Kasai #3635
Japan
Reiko Kinomiya #3603
Itabashi-ku / Tokyo, Japan
Masako Ebara #3604
Higashicho Kichijoji, Japan
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2SemisFinalsTotalPrize
1Tita Ugalde8362626634224$2,750
2Tami Pellicane97066686536235$1,375
3Amy Schiller443465687136240$825
4Chieko Kakimoto364467786835248$550
5Mariko Suzuki727277221
5Kathy N. Tanizawa3069777371221
7Naoko Inami4510778273232
8Mami Tezuka3615767984239
9Midori Yatazawa3609879085262
10Keiko Kobayashi36018692102280
11Hiroe Kasai36359210092284
12Reiko Kinomiya36031009698294
13Masako Ebara3604114999999DNF