Main Menu

Maryland State Championships

Maryland State Championships


Event Info

  • Date: 18-Aug to 19-Aug-1990
  • Location: Gaithersburg, Maryland, United States
  • Tournament Director: Craig Gangloff

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
CPro/Am90$1,455

Open (44)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1John Powell451545505525175$280
2Steve Tufty200644535525177$175
2Michael Carrier407146545522177$175
4Marc Kaplan419043525726178$110
5Dave Griffin141446555523179$90
6Wayne Zink128845555624180$80
7Craig Gangloff401044545825181$60
7Steve Kohman174943546123181$60
7Barry Noakes332946545526181$60
10J. Gary Dropcho273448545723182$43
10Jim Myers339643545728182$43
12Daryl Funk405547545725183
13Matt Lacourte4218485557160
14Keith Brace1682475856161
14Bryan Stableford3261515060161
16Mike Moser5557505359162
17Steve Gordon3997485164163
17Art Peters4514475660163
19Danny Haynes4236485759164
19Joe Mela2607465266164
21Nick Kight4861465366165
21Ken Nowell4360485859165
21Rick Sader4927525459165
21Steve Maerz4512535755165
25Terry Roddy4380515956166
25A. Lewis Graninger2845515560166
27Steve Martin3269485663167
28Glenn Henry2975475764168
29John Munn4919485764169
29Mike Simone3996505564169
31Doug Opiela4657515961171
32Spencer Thurman3882535965177
33Jeff Sweetman3412516067178
33Tim Beron3956496465178
35Randy Denissen1525526463179
35Ernie Stuermer4383516464179
35Bill Yerd4306515969179
38Michael Novara4867536768188
39Stuart Coleman916586570193
40Philip Pollack26584960999DNF
40Tom Edwards35295659999DNF
40Claiborne Woodall47885268999DNF
40Jim Gaarder32055863999DNF
40Micheal Severe504654999999DNF

Open Women (6)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Sandy Steger2711506663179$110
2Susanne Giendl4806546463181$58
3Denise Brace3379586961188
4Lynn Giroux4870597366198
5Renate Noakes4017677771215
6Cory Baach4994737776226

Masters (4)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Red Whittington1760435360156$75
2Mike Conger60475657160$37
3Danny Harbour3367515966176
4Rick McCafferty4312496963181

Advanced (11)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Brett Rousseau5037475256155
2Jim Wickstrom4866455855158
3Matt Jones4985505856164
4Drew J. Capaldo5590526057169
5Ed Noble556058173
6Darrell Opiela5792526458174
7Vick Locke5447546358175
7Jeff Fakler3953526261175
9Mark Sieg516463178
10John Turner6132576369189
11John Koeler5963999DNF

Intermediate (21)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Dan Zukowski7035505550155
2Jason Van houten526154167
3Rob Bohall536160174
4Scot Williams576060177
5Kingfish Smith536264179
5Richard Schrom5475576260179
7Ray Vetri576658181
8John Richt5393566562183
8Carl Jochen6553546663183
10Thomas Transtrum5410546961184
10John Dippel5929556564184
10Kenneth Rawls566761184
13David Schenck596760186
14Ronnie Matters626764193
15Chris Schmidt6125617572208
16Ed Nitsch607476210
17Mike Ford5262687870216
18Rick Millward6569999DNF
18Brian Smith592866999999DNF
18Kevin Clary516556999999DNF
18Bill Heller62999999DNF

Intermediate Women (3)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Sue Vidunas647468206
2Elizabeth Crutchfield728883243
3Elizabeth Howard778887252

Junior I Boys (1)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Trevor Schady687873219