Main Menu

Rocket City Super Tournament

Rocket City Super Tournament


Event Info

  • Date: 25-May to 26-May-1991
  • Location: Huntsville, Alabama, United States
  • Tournament Director: Bill Wagnon

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
CPro/Am122$5,003

Open (57)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Steve Wisecup146746444544179$900
2Steve Valencia425646464647185$493
2Dan Ginnelly359149474247185$493
4Ken Climo429747484447186$317
5Dean Tannock402851514245189$211
6CR Willey439051484645190$194
7Geoff Lissaman200748474849192$167
7David Hall243850454750192$167
9John Andrews261251484648193$137
9Johnny Lissaman200848474850193$137
11George Coffin187652464749194$100
11Bob Lewis219048514550194$100
13Jim Akins249851464553195$42
13Mike Williams202047475150195$42
13Gregg Hosfeld160251474849195$42
16Mike Roberts304048464954197
17Bob Blair427548475053198
17Duane CD Steiner288349504752198
17Gary Wolfe400048515247198
17Paul Cothran591048485250198
21Kevin Woodsinger435854465049199
21Dan Marcus243948505348199
21John Hull464953474950199
21Bucky Worboys558750494753199
25Stan McDaniel293852484852200
26Bryant Hendricks316153504850201
26Paul Galloway164348535149201
28Melvin Gallowy409853484853202
29Scott Grimes525652495250203
29Brad Hammock591251494954203
29Brent Newport295248544853203
32Eric Junkin324352495251204
33Albert Guerrero381653515053207
33Nick Sartori491752555050207
35Bob Dodge469054525547208
36Scott Erke327551594653209
36Mark Johnston463451535451209
36Paul Zielinski393351535352209
39Brett Rousseau503753515255211
40Stephen Landers997352575449212
41Stephen C. Erb467755555251213
41Harold Duvall201852585350213
41Rob Schmoll557756554953213
44Roger Fitzgerald431752535653214
44John Davis493651535456214
44Chris Sikorski300854545353214
47Alan Ballew254255535553216
48Sam Nicholson485654565455219
48Carlo Piff572056555454219
50Sam Von urban573457535258220
50A. Lewis Graninger284555565554220
50Jordan Boyd482655574860220
53Harold Wegert519159535554221
54Mark Burlason453357565457224
55Chad Loyd493461565758232
56Randy Pewitt45346053999999DNF
56Joe Duncan21914952999999DNF

Open Women (2)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Deanna Traci270258595759233$104
2Jill Beranek560866666461257

Masters (22)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Tom Monroe3347504641184$529
2Red Whittington176045495147192$300
3Fred Salaz327348465546195$170
3Lavone Wolfe58048514947195$170
5Alan Beaver121352525050204$95
5Brian Cummings173956504850204$95
7Doug Thompson300455534949206
8Tim Geib167452515252207
9Ken Folger141949575350209
10Mark Oller286054544953210
11Stephen Johnson30752555355215
11Richard Johnston464253545454215
13Dan Bayless563057525752218
13Dennis Packard651953545556218
15Joe Sherrod576854555654219
16Arthur Schmidt481155595254220
17John David79055555755222
18Danny Winters474057535756223
19Ed Thomas497759585453224
20Steve Gammon425854595662231
21Bill Bee469255605862235
22Tom Swope544862696163255

Advanced (14)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Ben Northcutt594553535050206
2Kurt Spivey587252535350208
3Chris Schmidt612553525450209
4Troy Allen535350545554213
5John Briscoe590955555552217
6Mike Redman505957565451218
7Steve Light594654565851219
8David E. Giese622956565950221
9Geoff Grimes556559545653222
9Tim Sawyers552354575754222
11Robert Normand556461575651225
12Tom Campbell544458575457226
13Kenny Oliver498761575958235
14Shane Embry430959646055238

Intermediate (27)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Kevin Briley591157555255219
2Brian Graham586154615456225
3Steve Counters57595258226
3Don Haley560159585455226
5Dan Parks53615856228
6David Farrell56606054230
6Nehl Bofal55596155230
8Richard Morgan561162585657233
8Larry Halez60565958233
10Mike Culberson575254616061236
10Larry Constant60596156236
12Mark Norris645362605857237
13Matt Younken58586161238
14Rivers Sherrod620663586058239
15Mike Greer567561625861242
15Kiki Sakai684463586160242
15Miles Smith61616159242
18Dennis Wingo65625859244
19Jeremey R. Hodges619759656062246
20Tony Jobes61626560248
21Tony Compton58686462252
22Dan Powers565463706558256
23Tim Schnizhoter64666662258
24Joe Walker66706461261
25Tony Gray66727269279
25Tagert Sutherland71697069279
27Wayne C. Marcereau619569797569292