Main Menu

1988 PDGA Disc Golf World Championships

1988 PDGA Disc Golf World Championships


Event Info

  • Date: 07-Sep to 10-Sep-1988
  • Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
  • Tournament Director: Midge Erkenbrecher

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
MPro/Am288$26,657

Open (209)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4SemisFinalsTotalPrize
1John Ahart3455474647505153294$3,900
2Sam Ferrans2872524953464848296$1,720
2Randy Amann2044544843514753296$1,720
4Mike Cloyes3306514747485450297$765
4Lavone Wolfe580514750514751297$765
4Michael Sullivan3028554548485051297$765
7Gregg Hosfeld1602524848544948299$550
7Terry Thiele897544648485152299$550
9Bob Ryan2609505246515249300$460
9David Mccormack2873514849494954300$460
9Steve Slasor55514346515356300$460
12Steve cup Wisecup1467534849505150301$400
13Tim Day3107534748495453304$370
14Bill Burns5815152524948252$315
14Mike Hughes14385454435051252$315
14Jeff Harper29685149505151252$315
17Duane cd Steiner28835449505149253$260
17Curt Cornum19005448485350253$260
19David Greenwell9625450485349254$230
19Snapper Pierson6915347505351254$230
19Gene biff Barfield29614951494956254$230
22Pete Fust9885548524951255$185
22Adam Weiss27375452475151255$185
22Jacob Nyman40804950495651255$185
22Carlton Howard23005250475452255$185
22Dave Dunipace9875451485052255$185
22Kevin ras Stewart20035849484753255$185
22Mitch Mcclellan35665350495053255$185
29Georg Nyman40815648495449256$150
29Brent Hambrick27975453455450256$150
29Dale Crawford28425351475253256$150
32Andrew Lemann22745251544951257$135
32Geoff Lissaman20075350525151257$135
32Marcus Cisneros20465351505251257$135
32Craig Gangloff40104951505453257$135
32Clay Freeman27015049495455257$135
37Bob Harris25525351505351258$120
37Ken Gill35495849494953258$120
37Glen Whitlock35135450505054258$120
37Dave Griffin14145150535054258$120
41Greg Barnicoat42205650505152259$109
41Jim Klingensmith21185547535252259$109
41Bob Vanderboss26195549525053259$109
41Gary Harris26755451475453259$109
45Tj Lawrence21725149555451260$101
45Nick Hart5885554495052260$101
45Jim Akins24985053495256260$101
45Travis Reynolds20095248515356260$101
49Otto Spiers34985153515452261$94
49Eric Marx10245550505353261$94
49Rick Richardson38515550505254261$94
52Will West7945457455353262$90
52Johnny Lissaman20085352505354262$90
52David Bogenhagen29725253515254262$90
52Steve Lambert19065253525055262$90
56Glenn Henry29756054464954263
56Dan Ginnelly35915254515056263
58Bob Lewis21905351515455264
58Brent Newport29525650505157264
60Spencer Thurman38825553485258266
61Dean Tannock40284652575359267
62Johnny Sias170050554949203
63Hunt Hyde291053525352210
63Scott Holter356054515253210
63Mark Holland358657505350210
63Don Daynes207356534952210
67Bryan Stableford326157525349211
67Joe Mela260755515451211
67John Heaton440955515154211
67Dave Hesselberth283054574753211
67Harold Duvall201854535054211
67Derek Mead296956535151211
67Ken Reynolds205955535251211
67Kerry Keith340353525452211
67Scott Erke327551545452211
67John Andrews261256525053211
77Ralph Beckman178854535352212
77Chris whapow Sikorski300859505053212
77Tom Robison338250515754212
77Conrad Damon245053515256212
81Chuck Devries340057535350213
81Slate Paul285353604753213
81John w. Porter282655554954213
81David Borders245955545054213
81Rob Scroggs261150525160213
81Ray Hart289456485059213
87Fred Salaz327357555151214
87Bob Waidmann207757505156214
87Joseph Eagan242752525555214
87Brian Cummings173953485855214
87Carl Rogers208857495157214
92Paul Galloway164356505554215
92Bob Perry301755545155215
92Allen Hughes249959494958215
92Joe Gill355056525354215
92Lee Didway310954545453215
92Chris Walsh152953555354215
98Hb Clark55358525353216
98Melvin Gallowy409858515354216
98Bruce Peterson410457525354216
98Chris Dodds311854555453216
98Rich Gordon317455545354216
98Steve Kohman174953525655216
98David Welty197253535456216
105Joe Proud277356565253217
105Tony Tomasino157655565056217
105Coleman Thompson308555515358217
108Richhi Ross292059525156218
108Steve Alpern334655545257218
108Steve Winchester322458544957218
108Perry Hardison346454535457218
112Eric Vandenberg308956585352219
112Aaron Slezak407658545354219
112David Tomaszewski325152595355219
112Rick Feiler356856535258219
112Brad bradness Henderson393256554959219
112Greg Cornelius319655575255219
118Chuck Custer242458555255220
118Doug Sangermano387153565556220
118Bert Spencer299559515654220
118Glenn Dooner424257535852220
118Daniel Kroese306163535450220
118Bryant Hendricks316156525953220
118Rob Eger324958525555220
118David Jones57535357220
126Richard Connor234959545454221
126Barry Noakes332958495559221
128Tim Geib167457624954222
128Paul pete Rice286157555456222
128Larry Tanner320957545556222
128Dan Busick208555555656222
132Jerry Williams412961505458223
132John turbo Ferensen433358535359223
132Mike unknown Simone399662525455223
132Wallace Kenny335259545555223
132Bradley Childers410959525656223
132Rob Wright302556575357223
138Kevin Mills147760525656224
138Tom Edwards352960495758224
138Frank Allen225856525858224
138Gary Bancroft151760535160224
138Eric Bramlage301455595357224
138Blair Paulsen283855595357224
144Kevin Burns161560565257225
144Dan Barned271855585359225
144Tom Strelau234560555654225
144T.s. Condor314855555758225
144Bruce Pacey324063535257225
144Ray Rice347258585158225
144Dennis Borders321656535660225
151Tim Willis140156585953226
151Tom Cremer167357555955226
151Russ Toelke332057565459226
151Dave Steger115758565854226
151David Kessler142258546054226
151Rett Smart188455545859226
157Tim Selinske202656595755227
157David Rowan213057585557227
157Steve Gordon399756575460227
157Jeff Baggs347054565661227
157Tom Lander103653575958227
157Chris Stein399955586252227
163Karl Sweetman341261595850228
163Steve Hardie141861635153228
163Bill Williams, jr.319761555458228
163Steve Marshall315460585258228
163Andrew Klaas306556585658228
163Andy Fankhauser359557555858228
163Scott Schmidt398262515659228
170Steven Martin326956595658229
170Gorm Simonsen327859555560229
170Henrik Londen408262495761229
173Riley Manderscheid394861545758230
173Mark Ackerson295457585956230
173Steve Hartwell246560575261230
173Arne Essenpreis345657555662230
177Henry Aldridge388857625854231
177Peter Brauer247962545956231
177Chris Barley354460635157231
177Bill Johnston300964565457231
181David Bossche345459545762232
182Steve Howle254457575663233
182Dave Williams419959545862233
182Terry Batten173864565558233
185Rick Mccafferty431262595756234
185Dann Schultz335760585858234
185Scott Innis263556566161234
185Bruce Cunningham266160575562234
189Dan Kuller405156586259235
189Kerry Macdonald266661605460235
189Shawn Lamastus190261545367235
189Stephen Pala399561575760235
193Steve Tomaszewski398465585657236
193Willy Jacobsen329657655559236
193Stephen biko Deering426959565764236
193Paul Rada356757605960236
197Marty Day318662576157237
197Jim Hughes383061526262237
199Kevin Raber345963575961240
199Marty Hapner403359556165240
201Chris Porter399159596462244
201Ted Smethers115960605767244
203Dave Sherrill406360635765245
204Per Kronvold235565606459248
204Jeff Parks340660655964248
206Scott Blankenbicker174768645863253
207David Hook335366616267256
208Brian Johansen328668636264257
209Bo h. Jensen374069686661264

Open Women (25)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4SemisFinalsTotalPrize
1Chris O'cleary3024595951585656339$930
2Elaine King3090615653625857347$495
3Vanessa Chambers2198635752605761350$285
3Joanne Gallagher2741605557595861350$285
5Roxanne Spencer27446156606161299$170
6Paula j. Eckiwardy38596660596158304$125
7Mina Cordeiro28276263636359310
8Teresa Mistler34026064656264315
9Andi Young20946462606466316
10Sueanne Huston255067615967254
11Gail Mccoll24063656366257
12Leslie Porter323569616267259
12Sandy Steger271163666367259
12Lynne Warren287662616769259
15Jennifer Costa314264666767264
16Renate Noakes401767666569267
17Naoko Inami451067686272269
17Judy Carnevalino68706368269
19Mary Proud277471736369276
20Karen Mcpartlin298980686766281
21Joy Hartwell347373647373283
22Maureen Snyder421972737070285
23Mary anne Jerow325080736773293
24Lori Brauer387577679174309
25Kathy Busick31108067999DNF

Masters (41)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4SemisFinalsTotalPrize
1Rick Voakes2632484549484851289$1,000
2Tom Monroe33515346505151302$670
3Alan Beaver1213515452515351312$450
3Michael snap Conger60525151565052312$450
5Kevin Rounds31195356505654269$265
6Alan Ballew25425255525558272$230
7Gary Lewis22345553515560274$190
8Albert Nelson35345353505961276$170
9Mark Kearns285557545254217$155
10Casey Lake175054535358218$120
10Mark Danna29455525457218$120
12David rooty Callihan355161525452219
13Bob Blakely158060535256221
13Bob Huston235460535256221
15Phil wrong way Corrigan195959575254222
15Larry Mann394652535661222
17John David79055555261223
17Anthony tee j Barber97656525560223
19Bob Elliott110957555756225
20Danny Mcinnis17557595654226
20Dan stork Roddick358585654226
22Lightnin' lyle Jensen10261555259227
22Royce Racinowski208956595656227
24Sterling Overton265559535759228
25Michael Gates170665565357231
25Darrell e. Lynn78458595559231
25Tom Doughty279455595760231
28Howard Doughty250063566054233
29Steve Hall385461595857235
30Rick Rothstein245860615660237
31Bo Galbreath410362615659238
32Rich Hughes312759635859239
32Alex Petrocco292962575961239
34Jim Kenner29262576259240
35Don Hoffman145561615666244
35Doug Aulick354764616257244
37Gary Gregory237863615863245
38Dan Smith353264576364248
39Larry Cave408669605671256
39Skip Tinsman322563696163256
41Ed Buck301276665962263

Masters Women (2)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4SemisFinalsTotalPrize
1Patti Kunkle28370616465260$150
2Sylvia Voakes336068686365264

Grandmasters (7)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4SemisFinalsTotalPrize
1Paul Harris33325456546060284$400
2R.l. Styles21046256555557285$225
3Vernon t. Mcculley41086358555462292
4Raymond Carr31305659596357294
5Mike Geerdes39296858596268315
6Bill Erkenbrecher30026567606670328
7Rich Detzel248263556063999DNF

Senior Grandmasters (4)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4SemisFinalsTotalPrize
1Ralph Williamson1062585862240$260
2Steady ed Headrick159616561246$90
3Jim ole Olsen sr150865636765260
4Johnny Roberts11563686768266